DermiCo respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The following describes how your personal information is managed.

DermiCo may collect the following information about you:
  • Name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address
  • Date of Birth
  • Occupation
  • Medical Information
  • Details related to services we have provided to you
  • Any information you supplied through our surveys
  • Clinical photographs or pre and post-operative procedures
Your Personal Inofrmation is used for the following purposes :
  • assist staff in providing services to you
  • assist with any calls or correspondence you make to us
  • for Dermico’s administrative purposes
  • to provide information to relevant medical professionals for the purpose of your care
  • for reporting in a de-identified form
  • to provide data to government agencies in compliance with numerous legislative requirements
With your consent:
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for direct mailing
  • for service planning
  • for research and development
Your personal information will only be disclosed when:
  • You have consented to the disclosure < as per the Consent Form >
  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (for which the information was collected) and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • The use is for direct mailing in specified circumstances; or
  • It is required by Commonwealth/State legislation or in circumstances related to public interest or public or individual health and safety.
Freedom of information

You are entitled to have access to and request the amendment of personal information that DermiCo has collected about you.

In this policy personal information and health information have the same meaning as under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This document represents our policy as at 1st July 2010. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on DermiCo in any way.

Personal information will be destroyed after DermiCo’s legal obligations to retain the information have expired.